Development of solid-state emissive materials based on carborane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Yasuhiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60332730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルボラン / 凝集誘起型発光 / 固体発光材料 / 固体発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the development of solid-state-emissive materials consisting of o-carborane with fused aromatic rings on the basis of the previous works on emission behaviors of o-carborane-containing conjugated compounds. In this study, for example, we selected anthracene as a fused aromatic ring; thus, we synthesized various conjugated compounds consisting of o-carborane and anthracene. We found that a o-carborane compound with anthracene exhibited twisted intramolecular charge transfer (TICT) in the solid state, that o-carborane compound with methyl and anthracene units exhibited highly efficient emission, and that a compound with two o-carborane and one anthracene exhibited vapochromism, thermochromism, and mechanochromism in the solid state.