Development of non-precious metal carbon electrocatalysts for polymer electrolyte fuel cell by biomimetic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Akira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60366424)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Takashi
Tanaka Yuta
Ito Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / カソード電極 / 非貴金属触媒 / 酸素還元触媒 / 金属錯体 / 非貴金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an alternative for a platinum-free fuel cell cathode catalyst, nitrogen-containing carbon electrode catalysts for an oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) were developed by using metal complexes with expanded salen ligands. The strategy improves tenability of the generation of the Fe-N active sites. The catalyst were prepared by pyrolysis of a carbon support immersed with a series of Fe(salen) complexes with a π-expanded ligand as metal and nitrogen sources. Linear sweep voltammogram shows that the onset potential for ORR was positively shifted in the case of the carbon catalyst prepared from the expanded Fe(salen) complex relative to ones prepared from simple Fe(salen) complex. The result suggests that tuning the ligand frameworks of Fe(salen) complexes have a significant impact on the ORR activity of the carbon catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー・環境問題の克服が世界的に求められる中、固体高分子型燃料電池は、高効率なエネルギー変換を実現する技術として最も期待されている。しかし、カソードでの酸素から水への4電子還元を伴う酸素還元反応の高活性かつ安価な電極触媒の開発が依然としてボトルネックとなっている。特に現状の白金の電極材料はコストと供給量の点で問題があり、非貴金属材料を基盤とした高効率かつ高い耐久性を兼ね備えたカソード電極材料の開発が強く望まれている。本研研究成果は、非貴金属カーボン触媒の活性点をより精密に構築し、高性能な燃料電池触媒の開発に貢献するものである。