Development of fast photochromism system based on strained molecular structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Takuya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70379543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光化学 / フォトクロミック反応 / 環状化合物 / 立体配座制御 / 分子機械 / 光物性 / 合成化学 / 有機工業化学 / 大環状分子 / 置換基効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fast photochromism systems have been attracting interest for a wide range of applications. The acceleration of spontaneous fading reaction in the photochromic diarylethene system based on 6-pai electrocyclization reaction was attempted. Modulations in the chemical structure especially on the geometry of polycyclic closed- and colored-ring form have successfully led to the acceleration of color fading reaction. Several bulky substituents were introduced at the both sides of photochromic reactive 6-pai system, leading to a substantial acceleration of color fading reaction. A macrocyclic compound was also prepared based on a photochromic tetrathiazole, giving a strained colored form having a bicyclic structure with less thermal stability. The tetrathiazole platform was applied to chiroptical photoswitches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、無色体と着色体が双安定として知られるジアリールエテン系化合物において、着色体の熱安定性を下げて、自発消色反応を加速することを試みたことに学術的な意義がある。一方、現在、広く利用されているスピロピラン系の化合物よりも光着色性、化学的安定性に優れたジアリールエテン系化合物において高速自発消色を実現したことにより、サングラス等の調光活性化合物の選択肢を広げたことは、社会的に意義のある成果である。