Development of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Based on Type-I/Type-II Hybrid Dye Sensitizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ooyama Yousuke  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60403581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性色素 / 光電変換 / 太陽電池 / 光物性 / 色素増感 / 有機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type-I/Type-II hybrid dye sensitizer with pyridyl group and catechol unit as anchoring group possessing the ability to adsorb on TiO2 electrode through both the coordination bond at Lewis acid sites and the bidentate binuclear bridging linkage at Bronsted acid sites on the TiO2 surface, which make it possible to inject an electron into the conduction band of the TiO2 electrode by the intramolecular charge-transfer (ICT) excitation (Type-I pathway) and by the photoexcitation of the dye-to-TiO2 charge transfer (DTCT) band (Type-II pathway), has been developed and its photovoltaic performance in dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) is investigated. It was found that the Type-I/Type-II hybrid dye sensitizer on TiO2 film exhibits the broad photoabsorption band originating form ICT and DTCT characteristics. This work revealed the electron injection mechanism from the Type-I/Type-II hybrid dye sensitizer to the conduction band of TiO2 electrode and photovoltaic performances of DSSCs.