Leveling nanometer-scale mechanical properties of photopolymerized monomer ultrathin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Masaru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10293052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 祥一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20514863)
廣芝 伸哉  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (40635190)
中嶋 健  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90301770)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光ラジカル重合 / 超薄膜 / ナノギャップ / ナノ加工 / ミクロゲル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ドライエッチング / ナノインプリント技術 / ナノ材料 / 高分子合成 / 光化学 / 表面・海面物性 / 表面・界面物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 表面電位 / 材料加工・処理 / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the increase in monomer viscosity was induced in nano-gaps between unmodified and modified fused silica surfaces. The states of ultrathin films, in which the monomer viscosity increased in comparison with bulk, were changed by chemical structures of monomers and surface modifiers. It was concluded that a new equation instead of Arrhenius-Andrade-Eyring in the field of Surface Science was needed on the basis of Surface Molecular Science. The use of resist materials showing a high consumption rate of photopolymerizable group improved the homogeneousness of nanometer-scale Young modulus in the nanometer-thick resist films, leading to nanometer-scale matters with high size fidelity to resist masks after lithography process involving dry etching processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、フラッシュメモリなどの半導体産業で日本企業が世界を先導しているナノインプリントリソグラフィに係わる研究内容である。次世代の線幅20nm以下での直接ナノ加工の信頼性を上げるために、光ラジカル重合で得られる紫外線硬化型分子液体の硬化薄膜の研究を行い、レジスト材料となる硬化薄膜に存在するナノメートルスケールでの力学的な不均一性の発生要因を学術的に解明した。本研究成果は、日本の産業力強化に資する高信頼性のナノ加工技術へとつながると考えている。