AFM observation of the dynamics of polymer blend monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kumaki Jiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子の構造・物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 高分子超薄膜 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 超薄膜 / 表面・界面特性 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymers are generally composed of long flexible chains, and the structures and dynamics of these flexible chains determine the properties of polymer materials. Using atomic force microscopy (AFM), movements of isolated polymer chains on substrates have been observed at a molecular level, however, those in aggregates such as solids or melts have not been visualized, yet. In this work, we visualized movements of isolated chains solubilized in Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films under high humidity, and found that the movements of the chains were strongly affected by the nature of matrix polymers. We also successfully observed the formation of a stereocomplex from isolated chains which were solubilized in LB films.