Kinetics of dynamic polymer brush formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80358316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ / 自己組織化 / ブロックコポリマー / 水界面 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 界面 / QCM / 中性子反射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantz Crystal Resonator (QCR), which has high temporal resolution and high sensitivity measurements, is expected to form dynamic polymer brushes in the short time scales difficult to track with NR, so the dynamic polymer brush at the water / polymer interface Dynamic polymer brush formation was followed. Complex frequency change of quartz oscillation in water is sensitive to the viscosity of dynamic polymer brush and shows a property of sharply increasing from low concentration, so it was possible to measure the generation of dynamic polymer brush more sensitively. As a result, it was found that the time of changing life occurred in tens of seconds or less, and extremely fast restoration was carried out.