Development of Metal-Free Click Reactions and Their Application to Polymeric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Michinobu Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80421410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子合成 / 合成化学 / 環境材料 / 構造・機能材料 / クリックケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that dehydrobenzo[12]annulene derivatives undergo cycloaddition reactions with 2 equivalents of organic azides under mild conditions without metal catalysts, yielding emissive triazole products. This reaction was applied to polyaddition to produce linear polymers. In addition, when dehydrobenzo[12]annulene derivatives were used as a crosslinker of partially azidated polymers, mechanically tough crosslinked polymer films were formed. Since the emissive sites were fixed as crosslinking points in the polymer films, the crosslinked polymer films showed excellent oxygen sensitivities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高価な金属触媒を使用せずに機能性材料を創製することができればコスト削減に繋がるため非常に意義深い。本研究では、環境負荷が低い効率的な反応を金属触媒無しで実施する方法を確立した。また、この方法を用いると様々な機能性高分子材料を製造することができた。特に強調すべきポイントは、高価な発光性色素を添加しないでも十分に強く光る高分子膜を製造できた点である。光る高分子膜は酸素に応答して発光強度が減少するため、航空機の風洞試験や構造物のひび割れ検出などに利用できる可能性がある。