Preparation of superstrong and transparent films using truxillic acid as a molecular spring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Tatsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20292047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桶葭 興資  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (50557577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords透明樹脂 / バイオプラスチック / 高分子合成 / 分子設計 / パイ電子 / シクロブタン / 高性能高分子 / ポリアミド / 光反応 / 分子バネ / 構造物性 / バイオベースポリマー / 力学物性 / 芳香族 / 脂環 / 光二量化 / 芳香族ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of various aromatic polyamides (aramids) was carried out using truxillic/truxinic acid derivatives. In particular, it was found to proceed polymerization for aramids including an α-type having a bending angle of 156 degree and a δ-type structure having a bending angle of about 101 degree and their transparent film were obtained. On the other hand, polymerization and molding were difficult for β-type having a bending angle of about 70 degree. As a result, the α-type and δ-type structures provided well-balanced transparent films having both transparency and thermal/mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機ガラスは軽量で安全なガラスとして従来の無機ガラスに取って代わる重要な材料である。一方、既存の有機ガラスは透明であるがゆえに分子間力が小さくその熱的力学的物性が低い。そこで、本研究では剛直構造を維持しつつ着色のしにくいトルキシン酸構造を積極的に取り入れた。その結果、屈曲角の小さいα型トルキシン酸と屈曲角が中程度のδ型トルキシニン酸を導入することが重合性、成型性、物性の観点から優れた有機ガラスを与えることが分かった。これにより、軽量な透明材料が得られ建材や輸送機器の窓剤などへの応用研究につながると考えられる。