Interplay between chemical structure and elongational behavior of entangled polymers
Project/Area Number |
15H03865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松宮 由実 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00378853)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高分子メルト / 伸長挙動 / 歪み硬化 / 歪み軟化 / 摩擦減少 / 絡み合い / 伸長粘度 / 側鎖効果 / セグメント摩擦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Viscoelastic relaxation of polymers is insensitive to their chemical structure and thus universal under shear, but this universality vanishes under elongation. This study conducted elongational rheological measurements for model polymers having a polystyrene (PS) backbone but with various side groups at the para position of the phenyl group of PS, thereby investigating this breakdown of the universality. It turned out that a larger side group weakens the inter-chain orientational correlation to suppress reduction of the segmental friction of oriented/stretched chains (thereby breaking the universality) and that this friction reduction is not uniquely determine by the stress reflecting the chain conformation at each moment but exhibits retardation possibly due to retarded adjustment of orientation/stretch to the environment.