Crystal Formation of Polymer-Brush-Decorated Particles Using Blue-Phase Templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNO KOHJI  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00335217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ / 液晶 / 微粒子 / コロイド / リビングラジカル重合 / コロイド結晶 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A copolymer brush was applied to the surface of silica fine particles having a particle size of 5 microns using MMA, LMA, CBMA as monomers. The alignment state of 5CB around the composite fine particles was observed at room temperature under crossed-Nicol arrangement with a polarization microscope (POM). An oriented structure having Boojum defect and Saturn-ring defect at the same time (called Hexadecapolar colloid) was observed around the P(MMA-r-LMA)-brush-decorated fine particles. For fine particles with P(MMA-r-CBMA) brushes, Hedgehog defect showing strong vertical orientation was observed when the molecular weight of the brush is low, and with increasing the molecular weight, Saturn ring defect, Hexadecapolol colloid, ultimately, Boojum defect was observed. Similar molecular-weight dependence on 5CB alignment was observed with the P(LMA-r-CBMA)-brush-decorated fine particles, showing vertical to horizontal orientation change with increasing the molecular weight of the brush.