Photoalignment of functional polymeric films by controlling the polymer-free surface adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kawatsuki Nobuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春山 雄一  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (10316036)
近藤 瑞穂  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70447564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子液晶 / 光配向 / 光化学 / 自己組織化 / 機能性高分子 / 光科学 / 高分子構造・物性 / 界面制御 / 水素結合 / 光機能性高分子 / 光応答性 / 外部応答液晶フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A selective introduction of photosensitivity to the polymeric film by adjusting the H-bond and in-situ reaction such as condensation at the free surface attained a precise photoinduced orientation (photoalignment) of the film. Especially, we have successfully investigated the formation of photoreactive Schiff base using a polymeric film containing phenyl aldehyde side groups coating of a amine derivatives, which showed the photoinduced orientation, and introduction of the H-bond between a benzoic acid derivatives and Schiff base and/or cinnamic acid derivatives which showed selective photoalignment and introduction of the photoinactivity of the aligned film.