Development of Organic-Inorganic (Nanocomposite) Gel Technology and its functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Kazutoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 研究所教授 (10373391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU SHOICHI  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (10139115)
ICHIKAWA HAYATO  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (10351488)
Research Collaborator TAKADA TETSUO
TAKEHISA TORU
DHARMESH VARADE
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / ゲル / クレイ / ネットワーク / 力学物性 / 刺激応答性 / 自己修復 / 光重合 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the creation of new functions and development of new hydrogel materials based on the modification of organic (polymer)/inorganic (clay) network structure of nanocomposite (NC) gel. Consequently, we found new functions, such as large and reversible contractive force generation, which is comparable to human muscle, due to the coil-to-globule transition of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) derived from NaCl in the surrounding aqueous solutions, reversible changes in optical anisotropy derived from unidirectional and plane orientations of clay nanosheet, ultra-high tensile modulus/strength as well as high responsive deswelling in NC gels with clay-silica-polymer ternary network, and high catalytic activity of Pt nanoparticles contained NC gel. In addition, we achieved the synthesis of initiator-free UV-NC gel, and abnormal increase in viscosity of alcohol aqueous solution by the presence of clay nanosheets.