Elucidation of low friction mechanism of ionic liquid / polymer brush composite surface and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato TAKAYA  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科 化学・生物コース, 教授 (30399258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 利夫  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00588337)
森永 隆志  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30467435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能高分子化学 / 繊維化学 / エネルギーデバイス / トライボロジー / イオン液体 / 材料化学 / ポリマーブラシ / 低摩擦 / 転がり摩擦 / リビングラジカル重合 / シリカ微粒子 / 低摩擦表面 / マイクロベアリング / 高分子機能材料 / 摩擦係数 / 共振ずり測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an ionic liquid type concentrated polymer brush (CPB) surface with very low coefficient of friction and high durability. Its low friction characteristics and the lubrication mechanism of ionic liquid were evaluated by a friction measurement and a resonance shear measurement. As a method to improve the practicality of CPB, in situ polymer brush polymerization on a surface was developed. The brush surface formed by in-situ polymerization showed low friction characteristics. And we developed a double network ion gel (DNGEL) as a new low friction material. The DNGEL is a very tough low friction material that can maintain its toughness, high temperature or low friction characteristics even under reduced pressure. In this study, we developed several new low friction materials.