Development of high-performance redox capacitor electrode consisting of MXene nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20453673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蓄電デバイス / リチウムイオン電池 / ナトリウムイオン電池 / キャパシタ / 層状化合物 / ナノシート / インターカレーション / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop high-performance redox capacitor electrodes consisting of MXene nanosheets. From 2015 to 2017, we have evaluated the electrochemical properties of MXene electrodes with various aqueous/nonaqueous electrolytes. Notably, we discovered that Ti2CTx MXene gives a large capacitance/capacity in nonaqueous Li+ and Na+ electrolytes, leading to realizing Li-ion/Na-ion hybrid capacitors with high energy density. The balanced high energy and high power densities of MXene capacitors successfully achieved the target performance of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネルギー・低炭素社会を実現する上で、高性能蓄電デバイスの開発は必要不可欠です。本研究開発は、高速で充電と放電が可能な蓄電デバイスであるキャパシタに着目し、キャパシタ内で蓄電する電極材料の高性能化に取り組みました。その結果、層状のナノシート化合物(総称:マキシン)が、非常に優れた電極特性を示し、また、マキシンを用いて作成したキャパシタが高速で駆動可能であることを実証しました。本研究の成果は、新しい物質群をキャパシタ材料として初めて定量的に評価し、その特性を明らかにした点に意義があります。