Charge Transfer Reaction at the Electrode/Solvate Ionic Liquid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
DOKKO Kaoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70438117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 誠二  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10357527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電解液 / イオン液体 / 溶媒和物 / インターカレーション / 電池 / 電気化学材料 / 濃厚電解液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkali metal salts and solvents (ligands) form complexes (solvates) in certain molar ratios. The complexes having melting points below room temperature are called solvate ionic liquids (SILs).The interaction between the metal ions and solvents were elucidated using spectroscopic and computational methods. The concentration of salt exceeds 3 mol/L in SILs. Almost all the solvent molecules are involved in the solvation of the metal ions in SILs, and free (uncoordinated) solvents scarcely exist. This results in the very low activity (chemical potential) of the solvents in the SILs. This study revealed that the activity of solvent gives significant effects on the electrochemical reaction process at the electrode/SIL interface.