Efficient light energy conversion with semiconductor nano-photodiode particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Torimoto Tsukasa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 達矢  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40646759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ドット / 低毒性半導体 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / ヘテロ接合 / 光触媒 / 太陽電池 / カルコパイライト / 多元半導体 / ナノ材料 / ダンベル形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light energy conversion systems using semiconductor nanoparticles have been attracted much attention. In this study, we synthesized multinary semiconductor nanoparticles of low toxicity with solution phase methods and investigated their activities for light energy conversion. The photocatalytic activity of the ZnS-AgInS2 solid solution (ZAIS) nanoparticles was remarkably varied, depending on their particle composition, size, and shape. In particular, dumbbell-shaped ZAIS particles, composed of two ellipsoidal nanocrystals deposited on a rod-shaped particle, showed higher photocatalytic activity than those of single-component counterparts, due to the efficient charge separation at Type II heterojunction inside a particle. Furthermore, thin film photoelectrodes, composed of in the ZnTe-AgIgTe2 solid solution (ZAITe) nanoparticles, exhibited higher activity for photocurrent generation when the heterojunction was formed by the deposition of In2S3 shell layer on the ZAITe film surface.