Electrochemistry on nanoporous electrodes: Revisit from the viewpoint of liquid-state theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邑瀬 邦明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30283633)
天野 健一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30634191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Masahiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90195339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポーラス電極 / 電気化学 / イオン移動 / ナノポーラス電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focuses on the enhancement of electrochemical reactions in nanoporous electrodes. We have studied especially from the viewpoint of mass-transport of ions in nanopores. Nanoporous silicon electrodes were utilized as the prototype porous electrode, and metal electrodeposition was conducted using the porous electrode. In platinum electrodeposition, we have revealed that the penetration of platinum complex anions were accelerated when using micropore, together with the accumulation of the ions in the confined nanopore. Such accelerated penetration was observed not only in platinum electrodeposition but also in other deposition systems and in electrolyte without metal ions. Thus, it was concluded that the accumulation and acceleration of ions in nanopore was generally achievable by choosing the appropriate pore size and charge density of ions. This conclusion is highly important for further precise control of electrochemical reactions in nanoporous electrodes.