Light manipulation of inroganic nanosheet liquid crystals and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakato Teruyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10237315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川俣 純  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40214689)
岩井 俊昭  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80183193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOURI Emiko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60380721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無機ナノシート / ナノ材料 / 液晶 / コロイド / レーザー / 光操作 / 階層構造 / ナノシート / 光ピンセット / 無機工業材料 / 層状・層間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated optical manipulation of liquid crystalline inorganic nanosheets to obtain hierarchical and local structures in a colloidal system. Laser irradiation to colloidal niobate nanosheets aligned them in the direction of the incident laser beam. At the focal point, the nanosheet orientation depended on the polarization direction of the laser beam. In contrast, a giant tree-ring-like nanosheet texture of more than 100 micrometers, and which is independent of the polarization direction, was organized at the periphery of the focal point. While the alignment at the focal point was common to both liquid crystalline and isotropic nanosheets, the tree-ring-like structure was observed only for the liquid crystalline samples. The latter organization resulted from a cooperative effect between the liquid-crystalline nanosheets, which indicates an effectiveness of optical manipulation to construct hierarchical colloidal structures with the aid of interparticle interactions.