Synthesis of nanoporous siloxane-based molecules and exploration of their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90424803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリカ / ナノ空間材料 / 環状シロキサン / 自己組織化 / かご型シロキサン / ゼオライト / 膜分離 / シロキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel nanoporous siloxane-based molecules were produced. A 12-membered cyclic siloxane possessing alkoxysilyl groups was synthesized from organometallasiloxane containing a 12-membered ring with Si-Me and Si-O- groups. The cyclic structure was retained in the hydrolysis and condensation reactions. The membrane composed of the cyclic siloxanes showed a molecular sieving effect. Furthermore, cyclohexasiloxanes with long alkyl chains and triethoxysilyl groups were synthesized, and lamellar mesostructured siloxane-based materials were obtained by self-assembly of these cyclosiloxane compounds. On the other hand, a regioselectively functionalized cubic siloxane where two adjacent corners were modified with Si-O-C bonds was synthesized and novel cage-like siloxane-based macrocycles that resemble the aperture of zeolites were successfully formed by hydrolysis and condensation.