Silver Electrodeposition Based Full-Color Electrochromic Device with Control of Plasmonic Absorption of Silver Nanodeposit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Norihisa  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50195799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一希  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00554320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / ディスプレイ / エレクトロクロミズム / プラズモン共鳴 / 電気化学素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochromic (EC) device is expected to be a potential candidate for novel reflective display and energy conservation system. We have demonstrated world's first Ag-electrodeposition based multi-color EC device by focusing on the result that Ag nanoparticles exhibit various optical states based on their localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR). In this research, we achieved the memory property for two hours, which was the image retention properties without power supply and was essentially required for tone representation. Further, representation of the color with high lightness value (L value) was successfully demonstrated with the EC cell by optimizing the electrolyte component. It was revealed that the relation between the optical state and Ag particle structure was theoretically explained by FDTD modeling analysis. Consequently, we first realized the Ag LSPR based EC device which showed black, mirror, CMY and RGB and indicated the possibility to enable wide color gamut.