Project/Area Number |
15H03881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTOMO Akira 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (10344722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Yuji 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60302981)
KUMIGASHIRA Hiroshi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00345092)
YOSHIMATSU Kohei 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (30711030)
Research Collaborator |
MASHIKO Hisanori
NAKAMURA Kentaro
KUROKAWA Hikaru
SOMA Takuto
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 薄膜・表面 / 超伝導 / 光触媒 / 遷移金属酸化物 / エピタキシャル成長 / 電気化学セル / 金属-絶縁体転移 / イオン結晶 / エピタキシャル / 電気化学 / 表面・界面物性 / 超伝導材料・量子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transition-metal oxides, such as titania and hematite, are conventional materials utilized in various electrochemical cells because of their non-toxic, earth-abundant, and stable nature. This research aims at adding new electrochemical functionalities to them by combining the power of epitaxial growth techniques and newly developed phase-diagram analysis method. We implemented a compact electrochemical cell to test a number of thin-film samples. Representative achievements are summarized as follows: (i) band-gap narrowing in ferrite based films and orientation control of hematite films resulted in substantial improvement of visible-light driven photoelectrochemical water oxidations; (ii) complete and reversible superconductor-insulator transitions in lithium titanate films were achieved by Li-ion electrochemical reactions; (iii) superconductivity in higher titanium oxides films was discovered. Our approach is a powerful way to find new functionalities for sustainable society.