Development of vanadate glass with high electrical conductivity and its application for a cathode active material of secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUBUKI Shiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90321489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 重人  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10304841)
吉岡 聰  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50452818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Tetsuaki  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (10112286)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメスバウアー分光法 / バナジン酸塩ガラス / 二次電池正極材 / 二次電池正極材料 / 導電性 / 導電性ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated a relationship between the structure and electrical properties of sodium phosphovanadate glass with the composition of xNa2O・10P2O5・(90-x)V2O5 ('x' = 5-45 mol%, abbreviated as xNPV) as a cathode active material with high performance. DTA curves of xNPV glass showed a decrease in glass transition temperature (Tg) from 235 to 195 oC, while electrical conductivity (EC) decreased from 3.6×10-6 to 6.4×10-8 S cm-1 with the increase of‘x’from 5 to 45. These results suggested that the cleavage of the 3D-network structure caused the decrease in Tg and EC . Charge-discharge capacity of as-quenched xNPV glass showed a larger initial capacity than that of heat-treated samples. In particular, 45NPV glass had a large initial capacity of 258 mAh/g while it showed a very small irreversible capacity (21 mAh/g). These results suggest that 45NPV glass is a one of the good candidates for a cathode active material of sodium ion batteries.