Investigation of the carrier transport process in organic photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takashi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10342784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕義  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / キャリア輸送 / 移動度 / 光誘導吸収 / 変調光電流測定 / 輸送過程 / ドリフト移動度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the solar conversion efficiency of organic photovoltaics, it is essential to reveal the operation mechanism, in particular, the carrier transport process. In this study, we develop spectroscopic techniques to determine the associated physical constants, such as the carrier drift mobility, carrier lifetime, and built-in potential, in photovoltaic devices. Photoinduced absorption spectroscopy reveals that the hole drift mobility can be selectively determined by applying a reverse bias to the photovoltaic device. We also establish a modulated photocurrent technique to simultaneously measure the electron and hole mobilities in a photovoltaic device. Using these techniques, we investigate the carrier transport process in organic photovoltaic devices fabricated with various conditions.