Construction of functional molecular arrays using DNA as a structural scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamana Kazushige  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 忠雄  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60511699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / 光 / 電子移動 / 機能性色素分子 / デバイス / 光電変換 / バイオセンサー / エネルギー移動 / 蛍光プローブ / 発光 / ナノ構造体 / ナノ材料 / 生体材料 / 超分子化学 / 光デバイス / 機能性色素 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular arrays of functional chromophores placed in a specific and precise manner were constructed exploiting DNA as a structural scaffold, potentially realizing efficient light harvesting, migration, and electron transport. We developed new methods to prepare DNA with molecular array composed of the functional chromophores using conventional DNA synthesis, post-synthetic modification using click reaction, and enzymatic reaction by uracil DNA glycosylase. Photochemical and physical properties of the chromophores in DNA were characterized using spectroscopic methods and (photo)electrochemical measurements.