Analysis of the charge behavior in organic device interfaces using nonlinear optical spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamae Takayuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80358134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮寺 哲彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30443039)
阿澄 玲子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究部門長 (40356366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機デバイス / 和周波発生 / 電荷輸送 / 表面・界面 / 非線形分光 / 和周波分光 / 有機EL / 界面 / 分子配向 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-resolved electric-field-induced sum-frequency generation (EFI-SFG) spectroscopy was employed to study the charge behavior of multilayer organic devices including organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs). Through application of the square wave pulse bias to the OLEDs, compensation of the polarization charges in the electron transport layer, and the generation of the NPD cation was observed. When the pulse voltage was turned off, the NPD cation immediately disappeared, confirming that charge recombination occurs at the interfaces. We could therefore conclude that time-resolved EFI-SFG is a useful technique to probe the carrier behavior at the buried interfaces of organic devices as well as to identify the origin of the charge carriers in OLEDs, which are essentially inaccessible by other techniques.