Deep Understanding of the Heat Conduction Problems for Bi-Metal Plate and Wire Systems and Its Application for Thermoelectric Power Generation from a Small Temperature Difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hironori Tohmyoh  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50374955)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異種金属 / 伝熱問題 / ジュール熱 / 極低温度差発電 / 薄板型熱発電機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the effective thermoelectric power generation form a small temperature difference encountered in our daily lives, the heat conduction problems for bi-metal plate and wire systems are treated, and the temperature distributions in the systems were able to be controllable. The thermoelectric properties of thin metallic wires were evaluated with use of the fabricated fine-scale thermocouple and the micro-scale potential drop technique, and based on the knowledge, a plate-type thermoelectric power generator was designed. The fabricated thermoelectric power generator realized the sufficient power generation from a small temperature difference, and the maximum power was 0.3uW at the small temperature difference of 40K. It is noted that oxidizing the bi-metal interface and stacking the plate-type thermoelectric power generator were effective to enhance the power generation performance, and the thermoelectric power generator has been expected to drive the various sensors stably.