Development of next generation acoustic resonance microscope which can measure sound velocity and thickness of thin film simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2018-2019)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsuya Iwao  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00514465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 清  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50396834)
桑原 敬司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50525574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波 / 音響共鳴法 / 膜厚計測 / 音響共鳴現象 / 超音波パルスエコー / 膜厚 / パルスエコー計測 / 音響共鳴顕微鏡 / 音速 / 近接場光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a new method of simultaneously determining the thickness and ultrasound velocity of a material whose mechanical and acoustic properties are inhomogeneous and unknown supposing a conducting polymer thin film of a biofuel cell is presented. The thicknesses and the ultrasound velocities of the epoxy and the P3MT thin film on the metal substrate in the water were measured by the proposed method experimentally. The thicknesses of the epoxy and the P3MT thin films agreed well with a reference measured by laser microscope. These results indicate that the thickness of not only the epoxy, whose characteristics seem almost uniform, and the conducting polymer, whose mechanical and acoustic properties are inhomogeneous in the solution, can be precisely evaluated using the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ燃料電池などに利用されている高分子薄膜は繊維状に合成された高分子によって形成されるため、その機械的な特性や音響特性が不均一であり、その厚さを合成中に計測することは極めて難しい。それに加えて、合成後に高分子の溶液から取り出すと、空気中では厚さや音響特性が変化してしまう。本研究では、音響共鳴法と超音波パルスエコー計測を組み合わせて、液中における音速塗膜厚の同時計測を実現した。音速が未知である薄膜材料であっても、溶液中における音速と膜厚の同時計測によってその厚さが計測可能であることを示した。