Development of highly mechano-compatible regenerated bone with calcined bovine cancellous bone as a scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeo  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (20262602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 秀憲  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10507057)
平野 義明  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80247874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生骨 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 灰化骨 / アルギン酸 / 力学的適合性 / RGDSペプチド / 電磁場刺激 / ティシュエンジニアリング / 力学的特性 / 複合化 / 多孔質化 / テッシュエンジニアリング / 骨芽細胞 / 石灰化 / 生体材料 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to give the mechano-compatibility to the scaffold for regenerated bone made of calcined bovine cancellous bone. The following results were obtained. Calcined bovine cancellous bone was nanoparticulated and mixed with alginic acid. The composite has mechanical properties close to those of a living compact bone. Furthermore, silanol crosslinking of the alginic acid made the composite mechanically-stable in simulated body fluid. In addition, Micro-CT imaging technique confirmed that the combination of random pulse electromagnetic field stimulation and surface modification with RGDS peptide promotes bone matrix production and calcification by osteoblasts in the scaffold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、灰化処理した動物骨とアルギン酸といういずれも安価な生体由来の材料を使い、高い力学的適合性を有する再生骨用担体が作製可能であることをはじめて示した。また、担体内での骨組織再生がRGDSペプチド修飾と電磁場刺激の相乗効果により促進され得ることを明らかにしている。本研究成果から、急増する高齢者の骨粗鬆症において、安価で再手術不要な骨置換治療が可能となることが期待される。