Fabrication of biocompatible functionally graded materials considering creation of bimaterials-interphase in spark plasma sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOHGO KEIICHIRO  静岡大学, 法人本部, 理事 (10155492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 佳伸  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80272673)
藤井 朋之  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30377840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 生体適合傾斜機能材料 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 異材界面相 / 材料試験 / 材料設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implant treatment has been widely applied to restore bones and teeth damaged by aging and injury, and it is important issues to develop implant materials with high biocompatibility and mechanical properties. This research dealt with fabrication of biocompatible functionally graded materials (FGM) considering creation of biomaterials-interphase in spark plasma sintering (SPS). By using four kinds of materials, partially stabilized zirconia (PSZ), Alumina (Al2O3), pure titanium (Ti) and stainless steel (SUS316L), (1) fabrication and evaluation of PSZ-Ti and Al2O3-Ti composites and FGMs, (2) creation mechanism and mechanical properties of biomaterials-interphase, and (3) mechanical model to analyze three-phase composites and FGMs were investigated. It was found that sinterability and mechanical properties of FGM were strongly influenced by the combination of materials.