Establishment of advanced hybrid treatment for titanium alloy produced by three-dimensional printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tatsuro Morita  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90239658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三次元プリンター / チタン合金 / SLM / 複合表面処理 / 複合処理 / プラズマ硬化処理 / 短時間熱処理 / 微粒子衝突処理 / 三次元プリンタ / EBM / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to comprehensively accumulate scientific knowledge concerning the effect of the advanced hybrid treatment composed of plasma nitriding, short-time heat treatment and fine-particle bombarding on additive-manufactured titanium alloy. The results showed that the hybrid treatment improved the fatigue strength of the additive-manufactured titanium alloy to the same level of its wrought material. At the same time, the wear resistance was greatly improved. Moreover, it was shown that the short-time heat treatment was markedly effective to improve the fatigue strength of the additive-manufactured titanium alloy as well as its ductility.