Evaluation of Piezoresistivity for Semi-conductive Nanowires by MEMS-based Strain Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Isono Yoshitada  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20257819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 公二  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20372568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験ナノメカニクス / マルチフィジックス / 半導体ナノ細線 / シリコンカーバイド / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3C-SiCNWs are one of promising piezoresistive elements used in harsh environmental MEMS/NEMS applications, because of its high dielectric breakdown strength and excellent temperature/chemical stabilities. Especially, 3C-SiCNW wrapped by SiO2 shell is directly effective for fabrication of vertical structure FETs and FET-based mechanical sensors. This research clarified mechanical properties and piezoresistivity of 3C-SiCNWs wrapped with SiO2 (core/shell silicon carbide nanowires: C/S-SiCNWs) for harsh environmental MEMS/NEMS applications, using the MEMS-based nanotensile testing device. The tensile strengths for 3C-SiCNWs without SiO2 shell, and C/S-SiCNWs showed huge values of 22.4 GPa and 7.3 GPa on average, respectively. The gauge factor of the 3C-SiCNW without SiO2 shell showed -17.2 at 0.022 ε. Thus, the C/S-SiCNW has behaved as an n-type semiconductor, and it is useful as structural materials and piezoresistive elements in harsh environmental MEMS.