Surface modification of structural steel by high temperature fine particle peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTORI JUN  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30225586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 雄高  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20398639)
大宮 正毅  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30302938)
曙 紘之  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50447215)
清水 一道  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60206191)
菊池 将一  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80581579)
森田 辰郎  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90239658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面改質 / 微粒子ピーニング / 耐食性 / 疲労特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperature FPP treatment was performed at 1000C° in argon atmosphere. The shot particles were prepared by mechanical milling. Ti and Al particles at molar ratios of one to three were mechanically milled by a planetary ball mill for 6 h. The treated surface was analyzed using a scanning electron microscope, an energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer, and X-ray diffraction. The reciprocating dry wear tests were also performed. A Ti-Al intermetallic compound layer consisting mainly of TiAl3 formed on the surface of carbon steel by AIH-FPP treatment. This was because the shot particles were transferred to the substrate and the aluminum and titanium in the particles reacted neither excessively nor insufficiently. The high temperature FPP treated surface showed a higher wear resistance than the un-treated surface. This was because the wear mode of carbon steel changed from abrasive wear to adhesive wear owing to the formation of the Ti-Al intermetallic compound layer on the surface.