Development of Innovative Ultra-Light Weighted and High Strength Composite using Densified Untwisted CNT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA HIROYUKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20177702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 与史彦  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40449335)
細井 厚志  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 黒鉛化処理 / ポリマー複合 / 分子動力学 / 強度評価 / ポリアクリロニトリル / CNT単体強度評価 / 機械材料・材料力学 / ナノ材料 / 混酸処理 / 分子動力学解析 / 複合材料 / 強化繊維 / 強度特性 / 高密度化処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to fabricate innovative high strength CNT yarns in which excellent mechanical properties of CNTs are fully demonstrated. Untwisted CNT yarns were fabricated by dry spinning method using a ceramics die. Strengthening constituent CNTs of the CNT yarn and improvement of the load transmission efficiency between the CNTs were revealed to be necessary for development of high strength CNT yarns by strength evaluation of a CNT and molecular dynamics method. Untwisted CNT yarns were purified by graphitization treatment and combined with polymers such as PVA and PAN, and their strength reached 2.4 GPa.