Defect Identification by Time-Space Active Pulse-Echo and Passive Electric Potential Methods Using Piezoelectric Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Shiro  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20107139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪上 隆英  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50192589)
井岡 誠司  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (50283726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 非破壊検査 / 破壊力学 / 欠陥同定 / 逆問題 / 逆解析 / ピエゾフィルム / 非破壊評価 / き裂同定 / 逆問題解析 / 構造・機能材料 / 構造物健全性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crack identification by the passive electric potential (computed tomography) method was made using electric potential on piezoelectric film pasted on surface of a body to be inspected. Use of the piezoelectric film on several surfaces was effective. Function expansion of residual between calculated and observed potentials and use of characteristics of potential distribution worked well for rapid identification. Crack identification was made by the active pulse-echo method, in which supersonic wave was activated by applying electric pulse on the film and receiving signal reflected on the crack. By applying time reversal method location of crack tip was estimated. Use of piezoelectric film on several surfaces was effective.