Elucidation of mechanical scribing mechanisms of glass sheet by ultrahigh speed photoelastic stress imaging technique, and development of dynamic scribing theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Morita Noboru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30239660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比田井 洋史  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313334)
松坂 壮太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30334171)
Research Collaborator CHIBA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス / ホイール割断 / 高速偏光計測 / 位相差情報 / 内部応力場 / 割断面品質 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 割断 / 破壊力学 / 走査型電子顕微鏡観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between internal stress fields, crack propagation behaviors and fracture surface qualities during wheel scribing of glass sheets. For this purpose, a wheel scriber that can operate in scanning electron microscope was developed. In addition, we tried to visualize the crack propagation behavior using a high-speed camera. These observation results showed that the fracture surface morphology depended on whether the penny cracks which appeared under the wheel were connected with each other. We also measured the phase difference distributions in glass sheets just after scribing using a high-speed polarization camera. As a result, it was found that the measured phase difference distribution included information about the crack propagation behavior, and this information could be used for the estimation of the fracture surface morphology. An in-process estimation method for the fracture surface morphology was therefore developed.