Improvement of Machining Characteristics of EDM by Direct Observation of Gap Phenomena using Transparent SiC Electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Masanori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90178012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 永華  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90759052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOE HIROTARO  株式会社放電精密加工研究所, 技術開発部, 部長
HARADA TAKENORI  株式会社ソディック, 放電加工機事業部, 副事業部長
Research Collaborator KITAMURA TOMOO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
Abbas Norliana Mohd  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
MORI AZUMI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
TACHIBANA HANAMI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
YANG XIAODONG  ハルビン工業大学, 機電工程学院, 教授
YUE XIAOMING  ハルビン工業大学, 機電工程学院, 大学院生
ISHIKAWA ATSUSHI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放電加工 / ワイヤ放電加工 / 加工現象 / 透明体電極 / 放電点 / 気泡 / 除去メカニズム / 除去のメカニズム / 高速度ビデオ / 放電電流波形 / 単発放電 / シミュレーション / 熱流体解析 / ワイヤ振動 / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EDM gap phenomena were observed using transparent electrodes. Observation of single pulse discharges showed that occurrence of bumping due to superheating of the molten pool is one of the removal mechanisms. Thus, a triangular current waveform with a sharp falling of current resulted in the largest material removal among the waveforms tested. It was also found that the shear force generated by the radial flow due to the collision of the metal vapour jets from the electrodes can be another removal mechanism. It was verified by the experiment results that use of zinc, which has a lower boiling boint, as the tool electrode material showed a material removal rate higher than copper or brass. About the discharge location, discharge was more likely to occur on the periphery of the bubble generated by the previous discharge. In wire EDM, vibration of the wire electrode excited by the expansion of the bubble and the wire breakage due to concentration of discharge locations were visualized.