Development of an autonomous ultra-precision machine tool having functions of on-machine measurement and tool shaping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Keiichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90379339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹原 弘之  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00205882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Yoshimi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (50107546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超精密切削加工 / 機上計測 / ダイヤモンド工具 / 精密部品加工 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shapes to be machined shift to more complicated curved surface such as a non-axisymmetric and non-spherical shape. In order to realize on-machine scanning measurement by multi-axis control, the machining error is estimated and the machined shape is compared with the measurement result obtained with a confocal microscope. NC program is also modified to compensate the estimated machining error to improve machining accuracy of micro complicated shapes. Moreover, in order to confirm the possibility of on-machine shaping of diamond cutting tools, sapphire, cemented carbide and quartz crystal are firstly adopted as workpiece material. From the experimental result, stable tool wear is observed along the cutting edge in quartz crystal cutting. Shaping conditions are also investigated to speed up the wear of diamond cutting tool. As a result, it is found that a circular edge is created by the suitable motion of diamond cutting tool based on the proposed on-machine shaping.