Development of Massively Parallel Single-Cell Processing System for Regulation of Cellular Functions with High Throughput
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA TAKAYUKI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10235575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼野 利佳  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30462716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Moeto  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00580557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞機能発現制御 / 細胞処理システム / 細胞内デリバリー / バイオMEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing an effective platform for the high-throughput cell-processing system for regulation of cellular functions at the single-cell level, we propose a novel electrokinetic intracellular delivery method for DNA molecules into living cells and combined it with a vibration-assisted insertion method for penetrating the cell membrane to reduce cell damage. We also developed a microchamber array for cell arrangement with automatic alignment required for massively parallel manipulation of individual cells. Moreover, we demonstrated that intracellular imaging of biological molecules was successfully achieved by employing atomic force microscopy (AFM)-based tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS).