Formation of graphene with low density of defects by plasma-assisted anneal on flat SiC(0001) surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arima Kenta  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10324807)
Research Collaborator HOSOO Kohei
ITO Ryota
MINAMI Ouki
LI Shaoxian
HIRANO Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / シリコンカーバイド / プラズマ / 表面改質 / ウェットエッチング / 酸化膜 / プラズマ酸化 / SiC表面 / 構造制御 / 超平坦表面 / 生産工学 / ナノ材料 / 表面科学 / 表面 / 酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene is a promising material for future electronic devices. Although the epitaxial growth of graphene by thermal decomposition of SiC in vacuum is familiar, the control of defects on graphene is difficult. We have developed a method to form graphene with low density of defects on a flattened SiC surface by the combined process of plasma treatment, wet etching and thermal anneal. A key in this process is the deposition of an additional carbon layer at the monolayer level on SiC by the plasma treatment. In this study, we investigate the fundamental property of surface modification of SiC by plasma as well as the effect of the carbon layer on the quality of graphene.