Study on hybrid nano fine particles using fullerene hydroxide for hard to work materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keisuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50585156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 高廣  九州工業大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10367401)
安永 卓生  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60251394)
カチョーンルンルアン パナート  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60404092)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難加工材研磨技術 / 炭素結合型スマート研磨微粒子 / 化学的機械的研磨 / 材料除去メカニズム / 水酸化フラーレン / ナノ炭素微粒子 / 結合型スマート研磨微粒子 / ポリシングパッド / エバネッセント / 精密研磨 / 計測工学 / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / CMP / 高速研磨 / 複合研磨微粒子 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 精密加工 / サファイアCMP / 研磨微粒子 / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conclude that formation of the hybrid nano particles by adsorption of nano particles such as the fullerene hydroxide and nano silica fine particles around 4nm on the core silica fine particles having larger size against the nano particles. Polishing performance as material removal rate and sauce roughness after the polishing treatment is improved at the case of hybrid nano particles in comparison with the case of single core silica particles. The hybrid nano particles might be controlled adsorption amount and kinds of nano particles by mixing conditions to meet polished substrates as several hard to work materials and metals using advanced semiconductors. By the optimization of the adsorption condition and size of the core particles, chemical action and mechanical action can be controlled only the particles without chemical reaction by the liquid of the slurry. Based on these concepts, we expect that the wide application against silicon and power semiconductor field.