Innovative process monitoring by utilizing multi-axis integrated cutting force estimation based on state-fused disturbance observer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70407146)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Yuki
KOIKE Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロセス監視 / 切削力推定 / 工作機械 / センサレス技術 / オブザーバ / 知能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to implement process monitoring in major machine tools with ball-screw driven mechanism, a novel cutting force estimation technology with state-fused disturbance observer based on multi-inertia model was proposed. It is experimentally clear that highly accurate process monitoring has been conducted by integrating all cutting forces estimated from each axis. In this study, tool wear and fracture detection techniques, and chatter detection technique are developed with estimated cutting force.