Development of Turning and Polishing System for Non-axisymmetric 3D surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yoshitaka  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00290734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅川 直紀  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (50231874)
林 晃生  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (50734430)
高杉 敬吾  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80710235)
加藤 秀治  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90278101)
Research Collaborator GREENSLET Hitomi Yamaguchi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords工作機械 / CNC旋盤 / 非円形加工 / 駆動形ロータリー工具 / 機上測定 / 磁気研磨 / 旋削加工 / 焼入れ鋼 / 同期制御 / 繰り返し誤差補償 / ラインレーザーセンサ / 三次元曲面 / リニアモータ駆動 / 駆動形ロータリ工具 / 振動制御 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 3次元曲面 / 繰返し制御 / ロータリー工具 / 5軸同期制御 / CFRP製テーブル / 慣性力抑制 / 駆動型ロータリー工具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, for the purpose of improving the contour accuracy of a three-dimensional curved surface by turning process, the results obtained by the proposed compensation method between the profile of workpiece and the desired profile showed the enough accurate . After machining a three-dimensional curved surface by the developed CNC lathe, a line laser displacement sensor is available to measure the workpiece profile on the machine without taking it off with enough accuracy. The magnetic polishing process was applied after turning process with the same machining program. Its finished surface measured showed the precise and smooth one. The surface roughness were less than 0.8 micron Ra as the desired surface roughness. These results demonstrate that the proposed machining and polishing method are enough available for the axisymmetric 3D surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3DCADの普及により,複雑形状の非軸対称3次元形状の部品を高精度に設計することが可能になった.しかし,従来技術ではマシニングセンタ等を使用したミリング加工と研削加工で対応することは可能であったが生産性に問題があった.本研究では,これを解決するために,非円形加工技術と駆動形ロータリー工具の利用により,新しい工具レイアウト,専用CAM,専用機上計測システム,磁気研磨技術を総合的に駆使して,従来の加工時間の1/10以内に抑えた加工に成功した.これを開発するにいたる工作機械の仕様の提案,計測方法,制御方法は学術的に意義があり,研究成果の生産性向上は社会の製造技術に一石を投じた点で,大いに意義がある.