Improvement on cutting performance of micro-diamond tool by plasma assisted coolant system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Katahira Kazutoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 大森素形材工学研究室, 専任研究員 (70332252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小茂鳥 潤  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30225586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微細ダイヤモンド工具 / 大気圧プラズマ / 高純度SiC / 表面改質 / クーラント / 超精密加工 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / 材料加工・処理 / 精密部品加工 / ダイヤモンド工具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of atmospheric-pressure plasma jet processing for improving cooling during SiC micro-milling was investigated. A comparison was made between SiC surfaces after milling, with and without the application of the plasma jet. The application of a plasma jet was found to result in a nano-level surface roughness. The Ra value of a surface machined with plasma jet assisted cooling remains approximately 1-2 nm for longer machining distance. The adhesion materials on the tool surface were suppressed over long machining distances when using the plasma jet. The plasma jet treatment is believed to result in an increase in hydrophilicity due to a surface modifying mechanism, wherein OH and N radicals are created by the plasma irradiation. The plasma jet appears to be highly effective at improving both the chip formation process, by imparting hydrophilicity to the tool and workpiece surfaces, and removing surface contamination at the tool edge during machining.