Defect detection for next-generation smoothly finished substrates based on a heat balance generated at a tiny gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords欠陥検出 / 精密計測 / 計測工学 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize precision surface defect detection required for the next-generation semiconductor or LED wafers having smooth surfaces, a new defect detection method utilizing a heat flow generated in a tiny gap has been proposed. A prototype micro thermal sensor composed of a thin metal film resistor and a pair of electrodes has successfully been fabricated. In addition, a micro thermal sensor probe, which has a function of detecting the displacement and tilts of the probe tip where the micro thermal sensor is mounted, has been developed. By using the developed micro thermal sensor probe, a method to detect a contact between a measurement surface and the tip of the probe has successfully been established. Furthermore, non-contact detection of micrometric surface patterns have successfully been demonstrated by the developed micro thermal sensor probe.