Micro-manipulator with magneto-optical driven end effector easy to add and exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2016-2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kaiji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00215766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能要素 / マイクロマニピュレータ / 感温磁性体 / レーザ / ワイヤレス / マニピュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micromanipulator systems for handling a wide variety of micro-objects such as cells, biomolecules and micromachines are desired to have the abilities to operate objects which have various characteristics in gas / liquid more enclosed space and operate, and to easily exchange needles (fingertips) which have various functions, and be free from wiring problems for operating. In this research, the concept of the micromanipulator system for satisfying the above requirements was proposed. Then gripping, rotating and translational function parts constituting the driving unit for the system were designed, fabricated and their characteristics were examined.