Development of CFRP forming based on principal strips and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Takashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70361863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 宏平  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00399528)
澁谷 忠弘  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (10332644)
櫻井 昭男  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20373417)
川原田 寛  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40462676)
竹澤 正仁  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50782489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形状モデリング / 曲率線 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 炭素繊維教科プラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our novel method uses orthogonal principal strips to fabricate objects whose boundary consists of freeform surfaces. This approach not only lends an artistic touch to the appearance of objects, but also provides directions for reinforcement, as the surface is mostly bent along the lines of curvature. Moreover, it is unnecessary to adjust the bending of these orthogonal strips during the construction process, which automatically reforms the design shape as if it is memorized, provided the strips possess bending rigidity. Our method relies on semi-isometric mapping, which preserves the length of boundary curves, and approximates angles between boundary curves under local minimization. Applications include the fabrication of paper and sheet metal craft, and architectural models using plastic plates, and CFRP. We applied our technique to several freeform objects to demonstrate the effectiveness of our forming method.