Elucidation of hydration lubrication mechanism in gel thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shintaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50377826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレオロジー / ナノトライボロジー / ナノレオロジー / 水和潤滑 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extremely low friction coefficient of 0.001 order is achieved in a living joint. This is a lubrication mechanism commonly found on the surface of the gel-like material, called hydration lubrication. In particular, in this research, we aim to realize hydration lubrication by gel thin film formed on arbitrary substrates. However, it is essential to elucidate the mechanism to establish the hydration lubrication as a new lubrication technology. Since the gel is a highly flexible material containing a large amount of water in the polymer, in order to understand its friction characteristic, it is necessary to determine its deformation at the time of sliding. Therefore, in this study, we realized simultaneous measurement of mechanical properties (shear viscoelasticity) and film deformation for the hydrated gel thin films.