Development and validation of hierarichical simulation model for water transport phenomena in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Nobuyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10217135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢口 久雄  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20568521)
栗原 央流  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90344481)
Research Collaborator GONG Jiaming
WANG Lu
ICHIKAWA Yasushi
UDDIN Ashraf
LEE Yeonwon
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 多孔質 / 気液界面 / ミクロチャンネル / 連成シミュレーション / 分子動力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 固体高分子型燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As construction of hierarchical coupled simulation model of mass transport phenomena of polymer fuel cell (PEFC), development and validation of the three-layer mathematical models as 1) cell stack performance composed of complex flow field, 2) gas-liquid interface in porous and micro-channeland 3) non-equilibrium interface model in molecular scale and continuum scale of gas-liquid interface. It gives theoretical and numerical results on the micro-channel flow simulating the flow path of PEFC cell, high-precision and stable gas-liquid interface model and unified fluid interface theory between molecular scale and continuum approximation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化防止に向け経産省がまとめた水素・燃料電池戦略ロードマップによれば、FVC(燃料電池車)や水素発電・水素インフラの導入に技術革新の遅れ懸念と将来への強い期待が示されている。主役となる固体高分子形燃料電池(PEFC)ではコストと耐久性が課題であり,流れ数値シミュレーションの観点からは、相変化や化学反応などを伴う複雑なマルチスケール流動現象であり、また、それらの高精度な複合システムシミュレーションの実用化が望まれる.本研究ではこれらの階層型連成シミュレーションの実用化へ向けた成果をえたことで、上記の社会ニーズにこたえるタイムリーな実用化展開への技術開発・研究方針を明らかとした.