Development of environmentally conscious cleaning method using cryogenic fine solid particles and its application to high density hydrogen storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO JUN  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10282005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀邊 英夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00372243)
松浦 一雄  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20423577)
真田 俊之  静岡大学, 大学院総合科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50403978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHIAI NAOYA  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (40614508)
Research Collaborator Combescure Alain  INSA de Lyon, LaMCoS, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords混相流 / 極低温 / 微粒化 / 流体解析 / 噴霧 / 半導体洗浄 / 超高熱流束 / 冷却 / ナノ洗浄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of cryogenic high-speed spray of micro-solid nitrogen (SN2) to the non-aqueous resist-removal and ultra-cleaning system of semiconductor wafer is a focus of great interest.
In the present study, we have newly developed the new single-component micro-nano SN2 particle production method by using super adiabatic Laval nozzle (converging-diverging nozzle). The physical photo resist removal-cleaning performance using cryogenic particulate spray are investigated by a new type of integrated ToF-SIMS, XPS measurement coupled supercomputing technique. As a result, it has been clarified that the newly developed cryogenic spray cleaning method is effective particularly for the removal and cleaning process of novolac type resists.